IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> DOSBOX MORDOR done right, Maybe this should be pinned..
Chozame
post Jul 8 2019, 01:43 AM
Post #1


Student
*

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 10
Joined: 27-January 15
From: MA/NC
Member No.: 8,061
referrer:Google



I found a guy making dosbox videos and asked him to help me troubleshoot my Mordor install, so we got to talking about all of the various issues that can arise, then he went ahead and put a video together outlining his entire process for a perfect install, that we've confirmed will work on Windows 7 or 10.

If you've ever struggled to solve the error messages that show during startup of Mordor, such as "Error initializing FX" or the one about using only 256 colors, then take a glance at this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oXqtMrU0EHU&t=905s

I personally have never succeeded at getting any old game to work on Virtualbox, even after following the guides pinned on this site. I followed this guy's video and I'm playing Mordor on windows 3.1 within Dosbox with ease...

Solving these errors and others is important work. In my opinion, Mordor should not be played without sound because the sound design in the game is very well-crafted.

Also, here's an image I uploaded which shows the difference between Mordor running on 256 colors and on 60k colors:


Maybe this YouTube video should be pinned in this technical help section?


--------------------
"The master acts, but relies on nothing."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mordion
post Jul 9 2019, 02:07 AM
Post #2


Explorer
***

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 111
Joined: 30-September 07
Member No.: 3,924
referrer:The Super Seer



I remember doing that on a real box when Mordor first came out. Win 3.1 video settings were such a pain.

I didn't watch the video, but are you using the Sound Blasters FM chip for MIDI or did you add a MPU401 as a second sound card?

This post has been edited by Mordion: Jul 9 2019, 02:09 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chozame
post Jul 10 2019, 03:56 AM
Post #3


Student
*

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 10
Joined: 27-January 15
From: MA/NC
Member No.: 8,061
referrer:Google



QUOTE (Mordion @ Jul 8 2019, 07:07 PM) *
I remember doing that on a real box when Mordor first came out. Win 3.1 video settings were such a pain.

I didn't watch the video, but are you using the Sound Blasters FM chip for MIDI or did you add a MPU401 as a second sound card?


Soundblaster: http://www.sierrahelp.com/Utilities/Emulat..._InstallSB.html


--------------------
"The master acts, but relies on nothing."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BLauritson
post Jul 11 2019, 08:30 AM
Post #4


Lord Fnorgle
**********

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,342
Joined: 25-September 04
From: Bristol, England
Member No.: 9
referrer:Let's see.. I can't remember now, it was too long ago.



Nice one Chozame, I've pinned this as requested.

Thus far I've always used Mordor in the virtual XP machine that comes with Windows 7, but on WinXP Mordor always had an annoying glitch with the MIDI files that interfered with the gameplay to some extent (ever left town to suddenly take fatal damage from a monster hit that happened in your previous dungeon run? Only on XP...). I recall this issue being exclusive to XP so perhaps it would be worth trying to install an earlier Windows version in DOSBox and installing Mordor that way.

Either way, thanks for sharing this guide smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wabbit
post Jul 11 2019, 08:55 AM
Post #5


Wanderer
**

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 56
Joined: 28-September 04
Member No.: 27



I use dosbox/3.1 too, with no issues except screen resolution [can't make the window as large as I'd like to].

Are you able to use dosbox maximised to full screen at your normal desktop resolution?

Not sure if my resolution issue is a limit of dosbox/win 3.1, or my inability to setup how I want it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Roland
post Jul 11 2019, 08:08 PM
Post #6


Infiltrator
****

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 341
Joined: 20-September 16
From: Maryland
Member No.: 8,408
referrer:Google



QUOTE (BLauritson @ Jul 11 2019, 04:30 AM) *
Thus far I've always used Mordor in the virtual XP machine that comes with Windows 7, but on WinXP Mordor always had an annoying glitch with the MIDI files that interfered with the gameplay to some extent (ever left town to suddenly take fatal damage from a monster hit that happened in your previous dungeon run? Only on XP...). I recall this issue being exclusive to XP so perhaps it would be worth trying to install an earlier Windows version in DOSBox and installing Mordor that way.

I have played Mordor only on my old XP machine, and I've never experienced this problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BLauritson
post Jul 11 2019, 10:32 PM
Post #7


Lord Fnorgle
**********

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,342
Joined: 25-September 04
From: Bristol, England
Member No.: 9
referrer:Let's see.. I can't remember now, it was too long ago.



Curious, it happens for me in the virtual XP machine and I recall it happening on a native XP install years ago. I recall it was mentioned either on these forums or perhaps on Slimey's website or something (that's how long ago it was) that it was in the way that XP handled MIDI playback which caused this strange glitch.

Oh well, I get around it by having all the MIDI tracks on a random playlist so I can still enjoy the music while I play it smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chozame
post Jul 12 2019, 10:46 PM
Post #8


Student
*

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 10
Joined: 27-January 15
From: MA/NC
Member No.: 8,061
referrer:Google



QUOTE (Wabbit @ Jul 11 2019, 12:55 AM) *
I use dosbox/3.1 too, with no issues except screen resolution [can't make the window as large as I'd like to].

Are you able to use dosbox maximised to full screen at your normal desktop resolution?

Not sure if my resolution issue is a limit of dosbox/win 3.1, or my inability to setup how I want it.

I'm not sure if the method in the video would get you around this issue.. but perhaps it would?
I hit alt+enter to switch to fullscreen mode, and it seems to skew the game just a little bit, it also seems to adjust to a resolution which is different than my windows 7 desktop res. However, it looks and feels okay in my opinion so I haven't considered it a problem.


--------------------
"The master acts, but relies on nothing."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Roland
post Jul 13 2019, 03:38 AM
Post #9


Infiltrator
****

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 341
Joined: 20-September 16
From: Maryland
Member No.: 8,408
referrer:Google



QUOTE (BLauritson @ Jul 11 2019, 06:32 PM) *
Curious, it happens for me in the virtual XP machine and I recall it happening on a native XP install years ago. I recall it was mentioned either on these forums or perhaps on Slimey's website or something (that's how long ago it was) that it was in the way that XP handled MIDI playback which caused this strange glitch.

Oh well, I get around it by having all the MIDI tracks on a random playlist so I can still enjoy the music while I play it smile.gif

Maybe I don't experience the problem because I turned off the MIDI music.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BLauritson
post Jul 13 2019, 07:13 AM
Post #10


Lord Fnorgle
**********

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,342
Joined: 25-September 04
From: Bristol, England
Member No.: 9
referrer:Let's see.. I can't remember now, it was too long ago.



QUOTE (Roland @ Jul 13 2019, 04:38 AM) *
Maybe I don't experience the problem because I turned off the MIDI music.


Ah yes, that does explain it smile.gif Same for me, as long as MIDI music is switched off within Mordor itself then that problem doesn't occur.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Painbringer
post Aug 2 2019, 08:59 AM
Post #11


Adventurer
****

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 444
Joined: 13-July 05
From: Hellas (Greece)
Member No.: 373
referrer:lot of search



Been a while since I last posted here.

I've tried numerous times to get Mordor to work with a win 3.1 installation on Dosbox (on a Linux machine) but whatever I do, I always get a "This application requires windows 3.1 or later" error when running the setup. It doesn't seem to be driver related. Anyone else experience the same?


--------------------
Stranger, go back to Sparta and tell our people that we who were slain obeyed the code.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Relea
post Nov 1 2019, 04:06 PM
Post #12


Student
*

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 13
Joined: 30-October 10
Member No.: 6,441
referrer:google



QUOTE
I found a guy making dosbox videos and asked him to help me troubleshoot my Mordor install, so we got to talking about all of the various issues that can arise, then he went ahead and put a video together outlining his entire process for a perfect install, that we've confirmed will work on Windows 7 or 10.

If you've ever struggled to solve the error messages that show during startup of Mordor, such as "Error initializing FX" or the one about using only 256 colors, then take a glance at this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oXqtMrU0EHU&t=905s


Well, this is a great step by step tutorial, if you want to make the game working on a nowadays computer!
I just encountered a small sound problem. WAV files were stuttering.

I could solve this by following these steps:

1. Follow all the instructions in the tutorial.
2. Go to your C:\DOSBOX\WINDOWS folder and doubleclick on the WAVEMIX.INI file.
3. Scroll down to the chapter about WaveBlocks.
4. Change "WaveBlocks=3" into "WaveBlocks=6" and save the file.
5. Try to start the game as instructed in the tutorial.

If you encouter any other problem with the tutorial, just leave a comment. This guy is very kind and helpful!

This post has been edited by Relea: Nov 1 2019, 04:08 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nexus
post Apr 28 2020, 05:07 PM
Post #13


Explorer
***

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 109
Joined: 1-March 08
From: Southern Hemisphere
Member No.: 4,359
referrer:Home of the Underdogs



A few years ago I made .img files of my original Win 3.1 floppies because I worried that they might eventually degrade and become unusable- which they now have. Last night I tried to install W3.1 in Dosbox and encountered a problem that will affect anyone trying to install with separate .img files corresponding to the original floppies.

Previously, it was possible to use imgmount in Dosbox to mount multiple .img files at once:

CODE
imgmount a DISK01.IMG DISK02.IMG DISK03.IMG DISK04.IMG DISK05.IMG DISK06.IMG -t floppy


When the setup program prompted you to insert the next disk, you'd hit Ctrl-F4 to emulate taking the disk out and putting the next one in.

This no longer works as of about Dosbox V 0.74. It is not possible to imgmount multiple floppy images anymore, only CD images.

Fortunately, there is a fork of Dosbox that restores this very useful capability: Dosbox-staging

The methods in the video for installing sound and graphics work exactly like regular Dosbox. I just confirmed it for myself a few minutes ago.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BangleTiger
post Apr 29 2020, 08:52 PM
Post #14


Student
*

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 14
Joined: 20-February 14
Member No.: 7,720
referrer:Google



Forgive my ignorance, but I thought one always needed an SVN Dosbox branch in order to mount multiple floppies.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nexus
post Apr 30 2020, 04:23 PM
Post #15


Explorer
***

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 109
Joined: 1-March 08
From: Southern Hemisphere
Member No.: 4,359
referrer:Home of the Underdogs



Maybe that works too, I didn't try it. But I know that my way works just fine.

This post has been edited by Nexus: May 1 2020, 12:52 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mordion
post May 1 2020, 01:52 AM
Post #16


Explorer
***

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 111
Joined: 30-September 07
Member No.: 3,924
referrer:The Super Seer



This is more of a workaround than a fix. The Mordor floppies can be copied into a single folder on your hard drive and installed from there. I lost my originals years ago but I have a zip file of the combined disks that I use when I get the urge.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th May 2020 - 02:04 PM
Bridged By IpbWiki: Integration Of Invision Power Board and MediaWiki © GlobalSoft
Copyrights and Credits