IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Mordor 0.992b 'Control Element 4'
Narcissus04
post Jan 24 2011, 11:15 AM
Post #1


Vagabond
**

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 75
Joined: 18-March 09
Member No.: 5,230
referrer:Had used the editor. used google



'Control element '4' doesn't exist occured in FRMAUTOM:medPlotMaze


This error occurs in all my Mordor II 0.992 games (I keep spare copies, the games stop working frequently) as soon as you try entering the city. This happened all of a sudden with no noticable changes to computer, resolution etc. So I'm a bit clueless.

Anyone had this before?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rb10c
post Jan 24 2011, 11:29 AM
Post #2


Infiltrator
****

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 335
Joined: 8-October 07
From: London
Member No.: 3,954
referrer:i'm a DIEHARD FAN!!



I think this is in the wrong forum. though there is no subforum for tech support of mordor II.

I dont know for sure, but this looks like an automap thing.

solution 1 - close the automap.

solution 2 - in the options menu, disable ALL of the tick boxes.

What i think it is, more specifically? i think this is because the map doesnt like going from the "just explored" square to the "i've been explored a long time" square. im M1 this is a small black square compared to a full black square respectively.

Or, it could be that the automap minimizes, and your hardware cannot support it.

either way, you really should supply your tech specs, including your OS.

If this is on vista, compatibility mode should already be on, as its a vintage game.

I'm not a M2 guy, but i'm sure its a hardware thing. maybe some of the rest of the forum can help. IIRC, aardless is a bit of a geek on M2, as thats where he started. (Thats a compliment!)

This post has been edited by rb8f: Jan 24 2011, 11:30 AM


--------------------
http://macjams.com/artist/rb10c - my music site!
mordor, my favourite game EVER!!

QUOTE (rb10c @ Feb 14 2011, 03:22 PM) *
Darn, I went off-topic on an off-topic topic. Who's going to go off topic on this off topic, off topic topic?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Narcissus04
post Jan 24 2011, 03:32 PM
Post #3


Vagabond
**

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 75
Joined: 18-March 09
Member No.: 5,230
referrer:Had used the editor. used google



Yes, I figured if there was a Mordor II support forum then it would probably be the same readers anyway.

Unfortunately you can't deactivate the automap in this version - or at least deactivating doesn't seem to have an effect.
Thanks for the hint of unchecking boxes, for some daft reason I didn't do that.

Now discovered that 'Tiling', is the issue.

The game runs once you disable tiling (although it's really ugly), but the dungeon is all sort of glitchy - almost like the graphics were all in the wrong place.
What also may be symptomatic of this is the fact the newer graphics from version 0.992 are all missing.

I would say something was wrong with a file, except I have three copies of this game all doing the same thing.


The computer is using Windows Vista Home Premium, Intel Core 2 Duo CPU 2.33GHz twice and 2 gigs ram. UAC is turned off.

Various different compatability issues have no effect on the game - the game has worked previously with none set.

I'm going to tinker around a little more, I figure with a game like Mordor it's best to air one's dirty laundry - just in case anyone gets into similar troubles.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rb10c
post Jan 24 2011, 04:05 PM
Post #4


Infiltrator
****

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 335
Joined: 8-October 07
From: London
Member No.: 3,954
referrer:i'm a DIEHARD FAN!!



doing a little search yielded that kingkirki had the exact same problem, and in a rage stopped playing mordor II.


--------------------
http://macjams.com/artist/rb10c - my music site!
mordor, my favourite game EVER!!

QUOTE (rb10c @ Feb 14 2011, 03:22 PM) *
Darn, I went off-topic on an off-topic topic. Who's going to go off topic on this off topic, off topic topic?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Narcissus04
post Jan 24 2011, 04:12 PM
Post #5


Vagabond
**

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 75
Joined: 18-March 09
Member No.: 5,230
referrer:Had used the editor. used google



That's terrible news.

But the good news is that you might as well tell him to come back.

On the 21st of this month a Windows Defender automatic update was installed on my system, halting Mordor.

A quick system restore and I'm all good to go again.

Although I suppose his problem happened a while ago... it's worth a look into.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rb10c
post Jan 24 2011, 04:26 PM
Post #6


Infiltrator
****

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 335
Joined: 8-October 07
From: London
Member No.: 3,954
referrer:i'm a DIEHARD FAN!!



slightly worse news, hes not going to play mordor for a while, because he's in prison, iirc.


--------------------
http://macjams.com/artist/rb10c - my music site!
mordor, my favourite game EVER!!

QUOTE (rb10c @ Feb 14 2011, 03:22 PM) *
Darn, I went off-topic on an off-topic topic. Who's going to go off topic on this off topic, off topic topic?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danjen
post Jan 24 2011, 07:26 PM
Post #7


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



Yeah there was a thread about that somewhere. He did act somewhat unstable though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2019 - 03:59 AM
Bridged By IpbWiki: Integration Of Invision Power Board and MediaWiki © GlobalSoft
Copyrights and Credits