IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Illegal Function Call (vista)
Danjen
post Oct 16 2009, 04:21 AM
Post #1


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



So, I've recently obtained a copy of M1.1 for my Vista laptop, and while I can play the game, resizing any windows, entering town, or entering the dungeon occasionally produces a game-crashing error. Is this normal, or is there some way to fix this from happening?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aardless
post Oct 16 2009, 03:31 PM
Post #2


Goblin Shaman at work (used to be: on strike...)
**********

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,406
Joined: 27-September 04
From: Somewhere on level 3, staring at the light
Member No.: 18
referrer::yahoo:



If you installed to Program Files try installing out of it instead. Vista protects Program Files and if a program tries to write back to the directory (like Mordor does aplenty) it pretends to write back to it but actually writes into the Virtual Store, located somewhere in the user documents. That would cause M1 to not find its stuff and likely cause a crash.


--------------------
If money doesn't grow on trees, why is it that banks have branches? - sig of a guy on a chinese forum

Most off-topic topics are off-topic - fart642000
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danjen
post Oct 16 2009, 04:08 PM
Post #3


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



I disabled Vista's write-protection long ago. I tried installing to Program Files, Desktop, as well as C: and My Documents, but it still gives me the error. :/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aardless
post Oct 16 2009, 04:13 PM
Post #4


Goblin Shaman at work (used to be: on strike...)
**********

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,406
Joined: 27-September 04
From: Somewhere on level 3, staring at the light
Member No.: 18
referrer::yahoo:



You can't disable it fully. Is this a 64 bits Vista or 32 bits? Either way try compatibility mode (right click Mordor.exe and select Properties then Compatibility, set it WindowsXP).


--------------------
If money doesn't grow on trees, why is it that banks have branches? - sig of a guy on a chinese forum

Most off-topic topics are off-topic - fart642000
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danjen
post Oct 16 2009, 04:33 PM
Post #5


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



32-bit. And compatibility mode (both XP and 98) didn't seem to help, either.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danjen
post Oct 17 2009, 04:54 AM
Post #6


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



Interesting. It did it again when I visited the morgue to raise my characters, but the crashed entirely and now won't open. However, it now says "MORDOR caused a General Protection Fault in module WAVMIX16.DLL in 0001:0054." I'm thinking I replace the .dll somehow and it should work??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danjen
post Oct 18 2009, 06:19 PM
Post #7


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



I disabled the sound effects and the .dll problem went away, but it still crashes erratically. No idea why it's doing this aside from the fact I'm using Vista. :/

Edit: Some updates on this problem;
Crashes only seem to occur when I use the store, load the game, enter the city (from main menu) or enter the dungeon (from city).
They seem to occur more when the party order changes.
Loading the game from a shortcut forces this crash every time.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danjen
post Oct 22 2009, 04:38 AM
Post #8


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



After poking around on google a bit, I discovered this error isn't caused by Mordor itself, but more likely from an incompatible V/C++ library. Would this mean I would have to downgrade it to make it work w/ Mordor?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nudibranch
post Oct 22 2009, 06:14 AM
Post #9


Fire Master
*********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,613
Joined: 19-November 04
Member No.: 71
referrer:search



QUOTE (Danjen @ Oct 22 2009, 12:38 AM) *
After poking around on google a bit, I discovered this error isn't caused by Mordor itself, but more likely from an incompatible V/C++ library. Would this mean I would have to downgrade it to make it work w/ Mordor?


Worth a try. Rename your current file before replacing it just in case you need it back.


--------------------
I would have started with lasers. Eight o'clock. Day one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danjen
post Oct 22 2009, 06:52 AM
Post #10


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



I have no idea where the library is saved, though. Evidently, my computer expertise has failed me. :c
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nudibranch
post Oct 22 2009, 08:34 AM
Post #11


Fire Master
*********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,613
Joined: 19-November 04
Member No.: 71
referrer:search



QUOTE (Danjen @ Oct 22 2009, 02:52 AM) *
I have no idea where the library is saved, though. Evidently, my computer expertise has failed me. :c


Run a search on your Windows directory for its filename.


--------------------
I would have started with lasers. Eight o'clock. Day one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grobblewobble
post Oct 22 2009, 03:28 PM
Post #12


Dungeon Master
******

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 890
Joined: 22-February 05
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 134
referrer:Slimey's site



According to another thread you need to turn off the UAC (whatever that is) and set the compatibility mode to windows XP for mordor to work under vista. Did you follow these steps?


--------------------
Fear the Society of the Psychic Tyco
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danjen
post Oct 22 2009, 05:33 PM
Post #13


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



UAC has been disabled for quite some time on this computer (I found the constant popups to be rather annoying)... Also, compatibility mode has never made a program work for me, and this, unfortunately, is no exception.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crashland
post Oct 22 2009, 06:39 PM
Post #14


Teacher
****

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 477
Joined: 23-September 08
From: My alien Homeworld
Member No.: 4,781
referrer:Yahoo search engine



Does it happen any differently when you use a Vista desktop?


--------------------
For some good reading, if you'd like to participate, or simply to pass the time, be sure to check out my challenge threads.

The Revolutionary Challenge
The Money Challenge

Can't wait to start a Mordor XP challenge.

QUOTE (DarkerMuffin @ Jun 16 2015, 05:54 AM) *
I stole Asmodeus's tax return!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Danjen
post Oct 22 2009, 07:12 PM
Post #15


Veteran
********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,467
Joined: 25-May 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 3,498
referrer:Decklin's Domain



I only have a laptop, so I wouldn't know; I assume it behaves the same.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crashland
post Oct 22 2009, 08:59 PM
Post #16


Teacher
****

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 477
Joined: 23-September 08
From: My alien Homeworld
Member No.: 4,781
referrer:Yahoo search engine



QUOTE (Danjen @ Oct 22 2009, 12:12 PM) *
I only have a laptop, so I wouldn't know; I assume it behaves the same.


Well, it just so happens that I have a desktop PC. I could say it is very much "like" Windows Vista, but not completely. I use an operating system called Windows 7 and have had no history of problems with it. I assume that you already know about Windows 7, so I will spare you on the details. I think you are competent enough to do the research, anyway. When I use Mordor 1.1 (full version) on this particular computer, I too experience errors. However, mine are somewhat different. I can start up Mordor and see the start screen as usual. I can create and load a character, and the game seems to work perfectly. However, when I enter the dungeon, none of the controls work. After some time of impatient button-pushing, the game gives me an error "out of batch space" and exits to the desktop. I have installed Mordor once before on this computer and have received this particular error before finally uninstalling it. Similarly, compatibility mode never does me any good.

I figure that both problems could have stemmed from bad data files. Replacement files and/or spontaneous experimentation might be necessary.

By the way, please do not downgrade. If that is not fighting waste by wasting, I do not know what is...


--------------------
For some good reading, if you'd like to participate, or simply to pass the time, be sure to check out my challenge threads.

The Revolutionary Challenge
The Money Challenge

Can't wait to start a Mordor XP challenge.

QUOTE (DarkerMuffin @ Jun 16 2015, 05:54 AM) *
I stole Asmodeus's tax return!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
aardless
post Oct 22 2009, 09:09 PM
Post #17


Goblin Shaman at work (used to be: on strike...)
**********

Group: Admin
Posts: 5,406
Joined: 27-September 04
From: Somewhere on level 3, staring at the light
Member No.: 18
referrer::yahoo:



I think you need the correct VB (or perhaps C) runtime, but I'm unsure of what version that is exactly.


--------------------
If money doesn't grow on trees, why is it that banks have branches? - sig of a guy on a chinese forum

Most off-topic topics are off-topic - fart642000
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Crashland
post Oct 22 2009, 09:19 PM
Post #18


Teacher
****

Group: Members Plus
Posts: 477
Joined: 23-September 08
From: My alien Homeworld
Member No.: 4,781
referrer:Yahoo search engine



QUOTE (aardless @ Oct 22 2009, 02:09 PM) *
I think you need the correct VB (or perhaps C) runtime, but I'm unsure of what version that is exactly.


Could you give me a link? I think I might just download them all just in case...


--------------------
For some good reading, if you'd like to participate, or simply to pass the time, be sure to check out my challenge threads.

The Revolutionary Challenge
The Money Challenge

Can't wait to start a Mordor XP challenge.

QUOTE (DarkerMuffin @ Jun 16 2015, 05:54 AM) *
I stole Asmodeus's tax return!

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nudibranch
post Oct 23 2009, 09:35 AM
Post #19


Fire Master
*********

Group: Mordor MP Prog
Posts: 1,613
Joined: 19-November 04
Member No.: 71
referrer:search



QUOTE (Crashland @ Oct 22 2009, 04:59 PM) *
I can start up Mordor and see the start screen as usual. I can create and load a character, and the game seems to work perfectly. However, when I enter the dungeon, none of the controls work. After some time of impatient button-pushing, the game gives me an error "out of batch space" and exits to the desktop.


That's exactly how Mordor behaves on any Vista/Win 7 computer. Supposedly disabling UAC will allow it to work again. I place a premium on security/virus defense, so I'm not willing to do that. Now that I've got an old comp that runs Mordor well, I can run it there and not compromise my Vista machine.

As for downgrading, there are plenty of cases where the latest-and-greatest version of a program (or dll file or what have you) is crappier than the last one. (Tons of people would say this about Vista vs. Win XP.)

Danjen, does it ever list a filename other than "mordor.exe" when you experience crashes? If so, using a different version of the offending file may indeed help.


--------------------
I would have started with lasers. Eight o'clock. Day one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Xaphania
post Oct 23 2009, 10:27 AM
Post #20


Explorer
***

Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 25-January 07
From: Tredegar
Member No.: 2,960
referrer:I have my sources, most of them too simple for you to comprehend



QUOTE (Nudibranch @ Oct 23 2009, 10:35 AM) *
Supposedly disabling UAC will allow it to work again. I place a premium on security/virus defense, so I'm not willing to do that. Now that I've got an old comp that runs Mordor well, I can run it there and not compromise my Vista machine.


As far as i'm aware (feel free to correct me if i'm wrong) the UAC is not designed to comat virus/hackers in any way. It's purpose is to block access to the system settings etc and either ask for admin passwords or to confirm your decision. Unless you have annoying little ... people ... around your computer all the time (and elieve me, i would sympathise) then your computer is quite safe without the UAC.


--------------------
Iv're Sh'krina Nemos, Iv're Quentos Sh'krina Nemostes Diamante

Ede - Equ'st Equ'st

Div ' Niada Sh'krina
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th October 2019 - 10:20 PM
Bridged By IpbWiki: Integration Of Invision Power Board and MediaWiki © GlobalSoft
Copyrights and Credits